Assistance Listing 93.530
Teaching Health Center Graduate Medical Education Payment
Health Resources and Services Administration · Department of Health and Human Services
The verdict for a small nonprofit
34% of awards go to organizations new to this program, but recipient types are not reported for most awards, so the nonprofit share is unknown.
Based on 127 new awards in FY2023–25. The median award is $3,646,000. Expect about 60 days between posting and deadline.
- First-time winners
- 34%
- of new awards, last 3 FYs
- Nonprofit share
- n/a
- recipient types not reported for most awards
- Under-$1M orgs
- n/a
- revenue join unavailable
- Median award
- $3.6M
- $2.5M – $4.2M middle half
- New awards, FY2025
- 10
- $35M committed to them
- Usually posts
- Jul
- annual · 60-day window
Open right now under this program
2 opportunities · from Grants.gov, checked every 10 minutes
| Deadline | Opportunity | Expected awards |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 1141 days | Teaching Health Center Graduate Medical Education (THCGME) ProgramHRSA-27-017 | — |
| Forecastdeadline TBA | Teaching Health Center Graduate Medical Education (THCGME) ProgramHRSA-27-084 | — |
Who won in FY2025
Largest recipients by dollars. From USAspending.
| Recipient | Type | State | Awards | Awarded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Wright Center for Graduate Medical Education | Other | PA | 19 | $49,554,818 |
| Osteopathic Medical Education Consortium of Oklahoma, INC | Other | OK | 15 | $46,964,593 |
| SAC Health System | Other | CA | 9 | $17,259,062 |
| Cahaba Medical Care Foundation | Other | AL | 8 | $28,273,278 |
| Detroit Wayne County Health Authority | Other | MI | 8 | $22,459,627 |
| Community Health of South Florida, INC. | Nonprofit | FL | 8 | $13,223,312 |
| Full Circle Health, INC. | Other | ID | 8 | $12,161,712 |
| Mountain Area Health Education Center, INC. | Other | NC | 8 | $9,173,804 |
| Sunset Park Health Council, INC. | Other | NY | 6 | $21,458,265 |
| Yakima Valley Farm Workers Clinic | Other | WA | 6 | $7,790,099 |
New awards by fiscal year
Awards first made in each fiscal year; dollars are the total committed to that year's new awards over their life.
| FY | New awards | Committed | Median | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 67 | $230M | $2.8M | $1.8M – $4.2M |
| 2022 | 92 | $86M | $500K | $491K – $960K |
| 2023 | 61 | $31M | $500K | $468K – $500K |
| 2024 | 56 | $190M | $2.6M | $1.7M – $4.4M |
| 2025 | 10 | $35M | $3.6M | $2.5M – $4.2M |
Past rounds
Every announcement under this listing that Grants.gov still lists. Use it to plan next year.
| Posted | Closed | Window | Announcement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-27 | forecast | — | HRSA-27-084 · Teaching Health Center Graduate Medical Education (THCGME) Program |
| 2026-07-08 | forecast | — | HRSA-27-017 · Teaching Health Center Graduate Medical Education (THCGME) Program |
| 2025-09-18 | 2025-10-20 | 32 d | HRSA-26-011 · Teaching Health Center Graduate Medical Education (THCGME) Program |
| 2024-07-19 | 2024-09-05 | 48 d | HRSA-25-091 · Teaching Health Center Graduate Medical Education (THCGME) Program |
| 2024-07-19 | 2024-09-20 | 63 d | HRSA-25-077 · Teaching Health Center Graduate Medical Education (THCGME) Program |
| 2023-08-09 | 2024-01-12 | 156 d | HRSA-24-051 · Teaching Health Center Graduate Medical Education (THCGME) Program |
| 2022-10-13 | 2022-12-12 | 60 d | HRSA-23-015 · Teaching Health Center Planning and Development Program |
| 2022-08-19 | 2022-10-18 | 60 d | HRSA-23-013 · Teaching Health Center Graduate Medical Education (THCGME) Program |
| 2022-01-31 | 2022-03-31 | 59 d | HRSA-22-139 · Teaching Health Center Graduate Medical Education (THCGME) Program |
| 2021-07-23 | 2021-09-21 | 60 d | HRSA-22-105 · Teaching Health Center Graduate Medical Education (THCGME) Program |
| 2021-07-14 | 2021-08-30 | 47 d | HRSA-22-107 · Teaching Health Center Planning and Development Program |
| 2021-07-14 | 2021-08-30 | 47 d | HRSA-22-108 · Teaching Health Center Planning and Development --Technical Assistance |
| 2019-06-13 | 2019-08-30 | 78 d | HRSA-20-011 · Teaching Health Center Graduate Medical Education (THCGME) Program |
| 2013-10-31 | 2013-12-02 | 32 d | HRSA-14-060 · Affordable Care Act - Teaching Health Center Graduate Medical Education (THCGME) Program |
| 2012-08-03 | 2012-09-28 | 56 d | HRSA-13-144 · Affordable Care Act - Teaching Health Center Graduate Medical Education (THCGME) Program |
| 2011-09-06 | 2011-10-11 | 35 d | HRSA-12-029 · Teaching Health Center Graduate Medical Education (THCGME) Program |
| 2010-11-29 | 2010-12-30 | 31 d | HRSA-11-149 · Affordable Care Act (ACA) Teaching Health Center (THC) Graduate Medical Education (GME) Payment Program |
Common questions
How hard is it to win a grant under 93.530?
34% of awards go to organizations new to this program, but recipient types are not reported for most awards, so the nonprofit share is unknown. Based on 127 new awards in FY2023–25. The median award is $3,646,000. Expect about 60 days between posting and deadline.
How much does Teaching Health Center Graduate Medical Education Payment award?
In FY2025 the median new award was $3.6M; the middle half ran from $2.5M to $4.2M. 10 new awards were made, with $35M committed to them.
When does 93.530 usually post?
Over the last several years, new rounds most often posted in Jul with about 60 days to apply. The most recent round posted Sep 18, 2025.
Who runs this program?
Department of Health and Human Services (Health Resources and Services Administration). Assistance Listing 93.530 on SAM.gov describes the authorizing statute and standard terms.
Sources: USAspending FY2021–25 award archive (2026-10-06); Grants.gov Search2 (fetched 2026-10-28); IRS EO BMF (fetched 2026-10-28). Award counts are new awards by fiscal year of first action. Shares are computed from award counts, not dollars; the under-$1M share covers the 100% of nonprofit awards that matched an IRS revenue record. Recipient type comes from the award record's business-type codes. Always confirm details in the official announcement.